2013 Big King Contest

Big King Promo Video provided by Daniel Richert

Salmon Festival-Grand Haven Steelheaders' Big King Contest - 09/14/2013

We had 61 Entries this year - 60 Boats, 2 Fishing the Pier, 1 cancelled

Payouts:
1st place – $1525
2nd place – $763
3rd place – $610
tie for 4th so we combined 4th and 5th
4th place tie – each received $400
6th place – copper rod and reel
7th place – rod and reel
8th place – 1 pair of TX planer boards
9th place – large charge box
10th place – 10” Forschner fillet knife

Boat name Registrant  Weight - chinook Non-King (coho, lt, bt, st)
Just Cuz Floyd DeGarmo 24.5  
The Saint Vince Pannucci 24  
Sea Flea Brian Butts 23.7  
Downtime Matt Mishler 23.15  
Spy Glass Brent Wieber 23.15  
Green Machine Patrick Sanford 23.1  
Salmon Wagon Mike Harvey 22.25  
Lakavea Matt Wing 21.75  
A- Lure-ing Jim Kossen 21.2  
Danel Dana Bonney 21 steelhead 6.5
ThunderDuck Willis Kerridge 20.6  
Betty D Frank Reeser 20.5 coho 7.8
Bobber Bob Bob Maier 20.4  
Hit Man Chip Klein 20.35  
Tommy Turtle Tom TenBroeke 20.15  
Clubhouse Todd Stanton 19.8  
Pig Eyes Mike Jansen 19.7  
Tale Chaser II David Westmaas 19.2  
Woods and Waters Tom VanderWest 19 coho 8.3
Betty Lou Paul Zelenka 18.3  
Smoke 'Em Nick VanHeest 18.2 coho 8.05
Shrimp Boat Bob Swantek 18 coho 8.95
Hot Spot Brett Payne 17.95 coho 8.4
D AnneMarie Dan Tebo 17.15  
Catch A Bunch Phil Retherford 17.1 coho 5
Andrew Wright Andrew Wright 16  
Reel Action Mark Veurink 15.65  
Young' Todd Young 14.9  
Fish Disorder Josh Smith  14.8  
C Dog Chuck Tulgestke 14.05  
Davis Chad Davis 12.75  
Wally's World Scott Walcott 12.7  
Therapy Bob North 11.85  
Catch Ya Jon Ray 10.95 coho 9.5
SLIM Kyle Prince 10.35  
265 FiestaVee (Rinker) Steve Eyk 7.25  
Lucky Break Brad Burger 7.25  
Boomedit Jacob Straus 5.5  
       
A 1 Jim Doyle    
Angler Management Ron Maloney   steelhead 9.15
Brown Hornet Jason Clark    
CD Marie Buster Polonowski    
Darktime & Sunshine Mike Postlewait    
E Ticket John Angell    
Experience Outdoors April Bosker    
Grand Haven Pier Kings Tim Hearn    
Hill Billy Chris Johnson    
In Pursuit Matt Hiller    
Knot Normal Todd Smith    
Little Fish Dale Eliott    
M Pulse Dave Karpin    
Mean Green Greg Hagen    
Ole Timer Martin Parrott    
Porterhouse Steve Matthies did not fish  
Reconn Chad Servello    
Reel Pursuit Ken Steigenga    
Ruffin It Eric Brown    
Seadated Tim Micho    
Stalk 'Em, Kill 'Em, Eat 'Em Tom Meier    
Sweet Smoked Jeff Frankhouser    
Winn N Anger Winn Wolf    

 

Printable Registration Form.

 

Event Photos
Fishing Reports

We are pleased to offer Great Lakes Fishing reports from local captains, guides, and fishermen. Click here to find out when and where the fish are biting!

Event Standings

Have you participated in a recent tournament or are you wondering where you stand? Click here to see our event standings.

Advertise With Us

Contact us today for advertising specials, promotions, and link exchange information.